Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

share and security permissions on shared folder

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I have a shared drive permissions to it where reset by accident
When I check share permissions I have
Groupname File Access - Contribute
Groupname File Admin - Read/Write

In ADVANCED SHARE permissions,I have none,but before I think there was
Everyone - Full
Administrators - Full

In Security I have
Groupname File Access - Modify
Groupname File Admin - Full

1.What exactly Contribute means and where did it come from
2.Will security permissions take over share permissions or vice versa
3.what is more advisable for share permissions - use network share or advanced network share permissions

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Mikhal
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40488005
do you have sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40488069
Share permissions deal with external rights access that are then sa ordinate the security settings.
I.e. The sharing permissions all everyone full access, the settings on the security is what will control access.
You have to deal with them together. In any instance, the more restrictive rule will control.

What is this device, contribute is a group presumably within group/user management interface you have this group and can see who the members of this group are.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488227
1.What exactly Contribute means and where did it come from
Can you please post a screenshot of the window where you are seeing this Contribute access level? I don't recall seeing this level of access anywhere when configuring sharing permissions on folders in Windows Explorer.
2.Will security permissions take over share permissions or vice versa
Yes but whichever permissions that is the most restrictive of the two will apply. Have a read of this article for further information on NTFS vs Sharing permissions: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx
3.what is more advisable for share permissions - use network share or advanced network share permissions
I would grant your users Full Control in the Sharing permissions then limit their access using the NTFS permissions as accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadim Mikhal
ID: 40488927
Uploaded screenshot
Another question,VB
Does it make sense to have both simple (as shown on attached pic) and advanced share permissions
permissions5.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489863
The 'simple' permissions are just a more user friendly display of the advanced permissions.  The advanced permissions are the actual permissions and allow for more granular control.  Read/Write is self-explanatory, as is owner and Full Control.  Contribute is basically 'Write' but without 'Modify'.  So the user can create new files but cannot modify existing ones (and cannot, therefore, delete or rename).

You can set your permissions via 'Simple' or 'Advanced' but I usually recommend using Advanced since you know exactly what your are defining.  

That being said, NTFS (i.e. file system) permissions ALWAYS trump share permissions.  When you set share permissions, you'll see corresponding entries created on the file-system.  However, any NTFS permissions set on the object will ALWAYS win over share permissions.  That is why most people suggest 'Full Access' on the share and then restrict as appropriate via NTFS.

HTH.
0