Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a HP server with a Smart Array 6400 Controller, with a predictive failure on logical drive (mirror)

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
i have a predictive failure on one drive in a Mirror. all drives are hot swap. can i just pull that drive out and replace it or do i need to do something in the HP system Manager application.
The server is a MorLiant ML570 G3

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488072
Try pulling out the faulty drive first then putting it back in as this has sometimes resolved the disk issue in the past.

If you have a spare drive which is the same model though then yes, you simply pull out the drive and put in the replacement drive. I would recommend you do this after hours if this is a production server as the rebuild process will reduce performance.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40488127
Also ensure the drives are hot swappable.  Some servers do not come with hot-swappable drives.  Check your drive model number to ensure they are hot-swappable.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488382
Just swap the disk while the server is running. Don't shut it down. And don't remove the bad disk and put it back in as has been suggested That won't help in any way whatsoever, on the contrary, it can make things start to really fail.

Currently you just have a predicted failure, which means nothing has failed yet, but the SMART status of the disk has been triggered telling you to replace it before it really fails.

I would additionally get a spare disk and install it as a hot spare.

Disks are always hot-swappable if they can be removed without the server having to be opened up.

You also only need to do something with the management utility if the disk has previously been used. If it is new, you shouldn't need to do anything except check whether the array is rebuilding. If it doesn't automatically rebuild, then you need to do something, on most controllers you have to assign the new disk to be a hot-spare, and then it should start rebuilding.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40489574
Never any need to assign hot spare with Smart Array controllers, fitting the replacement hot tells the controller to ignore any metadata on it.
0