Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want a Here document that will set more than one variables

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I would like to have data in a "here doc" and be able to set several variables from the matching here doc line

example:

Here doc

 fred,10.10.10.10,dell
barny,10.10.10.11,toshiba
wilma,10.10.10.12,hp

 

if `hostname`= barney
ip = 10.10.10.11
make = Toshiba

I want the matching row in the data to set all the variables.  

If this is not clear I can explain more


redhat 5,6,7
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488054
IFS=,
while read h i m ; do
  if [ `hostname` == $h ] ; then
    ip=$i
    make=$m
 fi
done << here
fred,10.10.10.10,dell
barny,10.10.10.11,toshiba
wilma,10.10.10.12,hp
here

Open in new window

If that code is in a file, you need to source it, not execute it
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40489458
Better try "grep":
==> cat m0
cat - <<! >here.txt
fred,10.10.10.10,dell
barny,10.10.10.11,toshiba
wilma,10.10.10.12,hp
!
IFS=','
grep 'barny' here.txt|read host ip make
echo "hostname=$host ip=$ip make=$make"

==> ./m0
hostname=barny ip=10.10.10.11 make=toshiba
==>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40490288
ozo this is perfect

Kidos
0