Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync server 2013 single server setup

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Is it possible to set up a single Lync 2013 server and give client access over the Internet without setting up an edge server.  This is a small environment and I can't really set up 2 servers for Lync.  It is working fine internally.  I have been looking all over to find a way to do this with no luck.  If it is possible what ports do I need to open on the firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:ktylman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40488251
Please check this link for single consolidated edge server with NAT.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488788
To answer your question Ktylman, no, you can not do what you are asking with only one server. You must have a minimum of 2 servers, one FE and one Edge. As the link above states and all Microsoft documentation indicates, you can not collocate FE and Edge on the same server and the edge must reside in your DMZ. Please see the below link for Lync 2013 supported topologies:

Lync 2013 Topologies
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Milind Bhargava
ID: 40676234
Can you recommend a good tutorial to setup the same?
0