?
Solved

How to execute code based upon the result of a select statement

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
How do I execute a block of code, if the result of my select statement is true or false? See lines 6 through 13 below, where I have pseudo coded it.

-- I have a table named zoop with a column named Code
1    SET @CODE = RandomCode()
2    SET @COunter = 0
3     SET @ItemFound = 0
4     WHILE @Counter < 1000
5     BEGIN

6     SELECT IF zoop.Code = @CODE  THEN
7     -- Perform SQL
8     -- Perform SQL
10  ELSE
11     -- Perform SQL
12   -- Perform SQL
13    SET @CODE = RandomCode() -- Part of ELSE code bloc
 



14  SET @Counter = @Counter + 1 -- Always do this as the last line in the loop
15   END
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 400 total points
ID: 40488077
I'm not sure exactly what you are trying to do, but you don't need the select keyword.

IF zoop.Code = @CODE  THEN
     -- Perform SQL
     -- Perform SQL
ELSE
     -- Perform SQL
   -- Perform SQL
END IF


Also, you probably don't want to do this. You rarely need looping in SQL

maybe you want

UPDATE zoop SET  xxxx=yyyyy WHERE Code=@CODE
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
HuaMinChen earned 1600 total points
ID: 40488091
Hi,
Try like this
	if not exists(
		select ...
	)
	begin
		select ...
	end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 40488101
IF EXISTS is so awesome!
0