Solved

uninstall windows program- alternative to native tool

Posted on 2014-12-08
17
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I've heard that the native uninstall maynot do a clean job..

I was searching for alternative uninstall tool and found :
http://download.cnet.com/Uninstall-Tool/3000-2096_4-10662647.html

can you recommend how you would choose a tool for this task and what all will be look for in a tool to download for this purpose (win7)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Windows uninstall normally works just fine. I have been using it for decades.

If you have a screwed up program where the uninstall entries went bad, try Revo Uninstall. It works but I have had it screw up as well.

There is no perfect uninstaller if things are bad enough.

Do you have a particular program in mind?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
no particular problem.. just a huge program - several 100s of MB.. so don't want it to leave a trail of file leftovers or in the registry.. is that a fair concern?

so you would suggest the free revo as the default uninstaller may more benefit than just the native?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
For programs that are working well, the native uninstaller is always best.

If you have a problem program (say incompatible with the operating system) then try Revo Uninstaller. But I only use it when necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
If you come across programs cannot be installed or uninstalled, you can try Microsoft's FixIt: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651

The download version:
Pick "Start the Program Install and Uninstall troubleshooter" or go to http://support2.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall

At right, pick "Advanced-Download to run on a different or disconnected computer"

After the install, I copy the files to a thumb drive or toolbox folder.

FixIt has multiple troubleshooters. You can run them all or choose a certain one. For install/uninstall issues, "Fix problems with programs that can't be installed or uninstalled"

The online version here:
http://support2.microsoft.com/fixit/
Pick "Install or upgrade software or hardware" listed in Section 2.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
i use the Revo uninstaller, it cleans up a lot more thatn the windows version : http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
All these third party uninstall and clean programs use Windows installer in background. The only difference is that they try to delete the left folder and logs from these programs as well. But these folders are left by the program developer who leaves them for some reason.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Most programs have there own uninstaller and would not offer any reconsiderations until I knew what your uninstalling.
What is the name of the program?
Does it have an uninstaller?
Some programs such Norton have a removal tool.
windows xp had the windows xp had the windows installer cleanup tool now windows 7 is offered the tool to help you uninstall a stubborn program
If you cannot add, update, or remove a program on your computer, run this, it is not the same as suggested by NewVillageIT
Instructions to run: Click the Run now button, and then follow the prompts.
http://support2.microsoft.com/mats/program_install_and_uninstall

I use the manual approach least intrusive.
Once uninstalled I check,
the files normally left behind is a folder/s in the program file and programfiles x 86 on w7 x64. delete them
 and registry key with that name.
 check first there is no services running open the task manager processes. click on the name and stop it
Then look in your start-up group all programs
then open the run type in msconfig
go to start-up untick it if listed
Then go to run type in regedit look under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER
expand HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software
somewhere listed alphabetically is the name of your program
rightclick it and export key first to a folder for safe keeping. then delete that key.
Once you have run your system all ok for a week then delete this backup key
reg key
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Posted at the same time as noxcho
great minds think alike.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Many programs deliberately leave hidden/buried traces.
Try getting a second free trial with much of the shareware out there!
I don't know if Revo or a manual clean-out will eliminate all traces.

You can get uninstallers that monitor all aspects of an installation (while it is being installed).
These should be able to do a complete uninstall if they have monitored the installation.
If you only start using it post the installation, then it might miss some of the hidden remnants,
as it has no history of the installation.

A system restore might be worth considering.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
revo does not remove everything i found; but it does remove lots more than the usual windows uninstaller
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
25112--
You have to be sure to proceed to Step 4 of the Revouninstaller procedure to clean up leftover Registry bits.  That is where Revo does a better job than the Windows Uninstaller.

For the free version
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
not only there -it also cleansup the files better
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chach DalSanto earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to go through and clean up the registry afterwards, you can install CCleaner and let it scan the registry for orphaned links, out of place entries, etc.  Its free and would be a great second layer to apply to your problem.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

First you scan the registry, then it presents you with a chance to review what it proposes to fix.  Also an option to save before any changes are made to the registry so you can roll back.  Very safe, just take your time and read thru its output closely.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
better equipped now.. thanks much!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@25112 - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
Comment Utility
Happy hunting!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
25112--
Glad to have helped.
0