Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing direct Windows 8 drivers download link for Netgear Wireless-N USB Adapter

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hello and Good Evening Everyone

           I am needing a direct Windows 8 drivers download link for a Netgear Wireless-N USB Adapter.  Any feedback given in reply to this request will be deeply appreciated.

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1200 total points
ID: 40488294
Here is the link for WNA3100 - Link

You can search for your specific model here - Link
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40488387
Just go to the netgear website and look for your particular netgear model, then look for downloads there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40490264
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            I just visited the netgear website and found out that my particular model of Netgear Wireless-N USB Adapter supports up to Windows 7.  I did try to get the Windows 7 software and drivers to work out of desperation within the Windows 8 operating system, but, failed in my efforts.  Is there anything else I can try?  At this point, it looks like I have two options:  1  Buy a new wireless USB network adapter which supports Windows 8 or 2.  Wipe the hard drive and downgrade to Windows 7.

           George
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40490289
Replacing Windows 8.x with Windows 7 in my point of view is more like an upgrade rather than a downgrade...

Often, if there is no driver available for your OS, it is possible that it is already included in the OS, or will install via WindowsUpdates. So I suggest you connect the PC to the internet vial LAN cable and run all windows updates. Chances are that the wireless adapter will then work after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40498335
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

             First and foremost, I want to apologize for the delay in responding back to my post.  I certainly found each reply given helpful in taking the best available option in resolving my interest in getting this Netgear Wireless-N USB Network Adapter working.  The model number WN111v2 of my Netgear Wireless-N USB Network Adapter is supported by Windows 7, but not Windows 8.  Upon finding this out, I decided to just go back and stick with Windows 7 on this desktop.  Once the desktop was reverted back to Windows 7, I was able to successfully download and install the proper drivers using the link given by Miftaul for my particular model of Netgear Wireless-N USB Network Adapter.  The wireless network connection and internet connection are back up and running again.  

               Many thanks for the insights and links shared within this post.  

               Have a great evening everyone.

               George
0