Solved

needing Windows 8 direct download drivers link for an Acer (Model Aspire X3810) desktop

Posted on 2014-12-08
12
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           Tonight, I wiped my Acer Aspire desktop which had Windows 7 on it and installed Windows 8 onto it.  Everything went well with the exception of the need for drivers.  I have 2 entries under the category of Other devices which are in need of correct drivers.  The 2 entries are Multimedia Video Controller and Video Controller.  

           Any help given in response to my request will be greatly appreciated.

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 40488235
Hi George,

The X3810 comes in several sub-models, but all of the ones I looked at use the Intel G43 chipset with Intel's integrated GMA X4500 video.  Note that some of the X3810 models included a dedicated video card -- the drivers on Acer's site for this model include drives for both ATI and NVIDIA cards that they had shipped .... but NO drivers for Windows 8.    [The driver choices for this model are XP, Vista (32 and 64 bit) and '7 (32 and 64 bit).

 I suspect if you simply do all Windows updates, the drivers for this will automatically be installed.   If not, post the Vendor ID and Device ID from Device Manager for the devices in question, so we can confirm exactly what they are and help you find the drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40488239
A bit more info ...

I looked at Intel's site to see if I could find the G43 chipset drivers for you.    According to Intel, these are available ONLY through Windows Update -- i.e. Intel doesn't provide them for direct download.

In addition, their support matrix indicates that while they're available for Windows 8, they are NOT available for Windows 8.1 .... which did you install ??
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40488299
you can try this method :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

4- If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40490302
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

        I believe it will be of my best interest to stick with Windows 7 in this particular instance.  With that point in mind, could someone provide a driver download link for Windows 7 x64?

       Thank you.

       George
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 40490408
George,

The link to the specific drivers you want isn't persistent on Acer's site, but it's easy to get to.

Go here:  http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers

Then type in "X3810" where it says "Search by Product Model" ... and click on "Aspire X3810" (which is the only model that will show up).

Then choose "Windows 7 64-bit" in the drop-down list for the Operating System.

You'll then have a complete list of the drivers you need with direct download links for each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40492169
Hello and Good Afternoon,

             Thank you so much Gary for the followup link.  It certainly matches up perfectly to the specs of my Acer desktop.  There were 2 different video drivers, ATI and nVidia.  I did try both of them, but, neither would resolved the conflicting entry of Multimedia Video Controller within Other Devices of Device Manager.  I am wondering if it would be okay to leave this entry because all of the hardware of the Acer desktop is working just fine.  

              George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40492895
It's okay to leave it -- it won't hurt anything.    But do you by any chance have a TV Tuner in the system?    If so, that's likely what you need the driver for to resolve that Device Manager issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40494057
Hello and Good Morning
   
            Thank you Gary for your followup suggestions.  Upon further and more detailed look at this situation, I was able to the Vendor ID and Device ID from Device Manager for the device in question.  The code strings are as follows:

PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_8852&SUBS_D575T2AB&REV_04

PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_8852&SUBSYS_D57512AB

PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_8852&CC_04000

PCI\VEN_14F1&DEV_8852&CC_0400

            In addition, I did carry out the recommended Microsoft updates.  However, I did not carry out the optional updates because I figured the needed driver would probably not be there.  

             With respect the the TV tuner, I do not believe there is one present on this machine.  If you should need more information or if you have further questions, please feel free to post and I will respond back as soon as possible.
 
              Once again, many thanks Gary for your followups.

               Have a great day : - )

              George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40494362
LG-772  Pentium CPU/ISA Bridge
you can try this site :  http://www.driversguru.com/driverdownload/LG%20772G
but be careful with what it installs

otherwise i suggest to use slimware drivers and see what it finds
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 350 total points
ID: 40494638
Your missing driver is for a LeadTek WinFast TV tuner card.

You can do one of two things:

(a)  Just remove the card from the computer :-)

(b)  Try the two analog TV drivers on the Acer download site -- the AverMedia ATSC card or the Yuan card .... it's not clear which one is sourced by LeadTek, but one of those should resolve your unknown device.

Personally, I'd just pull the card out of the PC.    If by some chance there isn't one (unlikely), then the tuner chip may be embedded on the motherboard -- so you'll need to install the drivers if you don't want the "unknown" entry in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40499714
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          As always, I certainly enjoyed reading over the feedback given in reply to my question in addition to trying out the suggested troubleshooting strategies.  In order to stay more consistent with the driver support offered by Acer, I went ahead and reverted the operating system back to Windows 7.  The entry of Other Devices with Multimedia Video Controller contained within it still exist within the Device Manager despite of using Windows Update and Slimdrivers.  As Gary Case noted, the removal of the  LeadTek WinFast TV tuner card would certainly resolve this conflicting driver entry within Device Manager.  I did try the two analog TV drivers on the Acer download site namely the AverMedia ATSC card and the Yuan card, but, the conflicting entry of Multimedia Video Controller within Other Devices of Device Manager remained despite of this effort.  Since the conflicting entry within Device Manager is not offsetting the functionality of the desktop in any way, I have decided to cease any further troubleshooting efforts.  

             In closing, many thanks once again Gary and Nobus for your help.  Your past and continued feedback to my questions on EE are always welcomed and certainly instrumental in resolving my concerns.  

            Have a great upcoming week.

            George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40499771
have  a good christmas time also !
0