Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Active Directory Users

Posted on 2014-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hello,
How can I bulk export many users from AD into a CSV file with these attributes?
first name, last name, login and email address.

Is there a program, tool or maybe powershell? How do I select the users needed?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Rood earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488141
This is the script that I use to export users from PowerShell. I believe it includes all of the fields you require and has the formatting to export to excel. This dumps ALL users to excel and then I filter from there depending on what I am looking for.

# To Export
Get-ADUser -Filter {(Name -notlike "*(Administrator)")}  -Properties SamAccountName,GivenName,Surname,Description,DisplayName,Company,Department,Office,EmailAddress,OfficePhone,Mobile,Fax,StreetAddress,City,State,PostalCode,Country,LogonWorkstations,HomePage,Title,Manager,Enabled | Select-Object SamAccountName,GivenName,Surname,Description,DisplayName,Company,Department,Office,EmailAddress,OfficePhone,Mobile,Fax,StreetAddress,City,State,PostalCode,Country,LogonWorkstations,HomePage,Title,Manager,Enabled | export-csv -path c:\temp\ADUsersExported.csv -NoTypeInformation -Encoding "UTF8"
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40488143
That seems pretty good. Ok, so just paste that above into a .PS1 file and run it from the Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 40488144
You can paste it right into PowerShell. I generally use the Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell when wanting data from Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40488169
Hello,

Please refer the below URL. you can export the Users and Group in various format...

https://4sysops.com/archives/export-active-directory-users-with-powershell/

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 40488315
use the attached script
Export-Users-To-Excel.vbs
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 40488317
and u can select the fields you need from the excel file
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 40492082
That worked great. Thanks.
0