[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

c# solution to detect that windows 7 pro is fully started from cold boot

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I need a c# solution to detect when windows 7 pro is fully started (loaded) from a cold boot.

I need to know that all device drivers and network cards are loaded and up and running.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SkyMagic
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488254
Try

net stats srv

the first line of output shows the date and time of startup.

But it cant detect if the machine was totally off (powered down). I'm not aware if there is even a method to reliably detect if a machine was just restarted or powered on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489026
You can do this based on Event ID's as well, but i believe that Andrea's is correct, you really have no way of telling if the system was rebooted, or shutdown and started back up. Unless you have some kind of Smart Boot Bios software that will detail that information.

Event ID's
System Log = Event ID 13 Down
System Log = Event ID 12 UP
System Log = Event ID 1 = Time Configuration when the NIC comes available.

Application Log = Event ID 1532 = down
Application Log = Event ID 1531 = UP

To find out if the drivers are all loaded up..

Open a Command Prompt and type in DriverQuery
It will load up a list of all drivers and when they were loaded into windows.

As per telling when, or the process in which what drivers are loaded in what direction, if you do an SOS boot off of the MSConfig, You can also force windows to write all the boot information to a log file, which i assume you could just use to copy to a location so you can see the boot information, but doing it cleanly, through c# might prove to be more difficult then using the "Windows" way..
0