Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with previous question...getting table data into one line...group by

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi

I originally posted a question that Jeffrey Coachman supplied some code that worked great...thanks Jeff.  

How can I get multiple records displayed in one line

After running some tests, I am now wanting to do some grouping.  For example the returned data is:

W~AP 280 GNC~AP 280 Qu~AS 266 GNC~AUH2 283 ADM~B 465 AGE~BA 278 Qu~BU1 293 ADM~CO 293 ADM~F1 254

I am wanting the AP 280 to be grouped together so it displays like:

W~AP 280 GNC Qu~AS 266 GNC~AUH2 283 ADM etc etc.

This will be the same for any of the same letters after the ~ with the same number.

I hope I have explained this okay....if not please let me know and I shall try to clarify.

Thanks

Ajae
0
Comment
Question by:ajaeclarke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488406
You need to group by first and then use jeff's solution at:

change:
Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("YourTable")

to:
Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("Select PDCode, PDData From YourTable Group By PDCode, PDData Order By PDCode, PDData")
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488874
test this revised db from previous thread
db5.mdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajaeclarke
ID: 40490485
Thanks for the comments....both worked great and I have it working now :-)  You guys are great!

I have another questions about a field that I want displayed in a certain way...should I accept these solutions and start another question?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40490494
post a new question for another problem
0