Solved

How to install sql server express

Posted on 2014-12-09
12
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I have no experience with SQL Server.
I want Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed on my laptop.
The reason is that I want to upgrade an MS Access database to SQL Server and run it on my laptop.
But first I think I must know what is already installed on my laptop.

Can you identify from the pics below?
What more information do you need?
Which advice have you got for me?

under Program Files/Microsoft SQL Server/Program Files (x86) contents/
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40488338
Hello Fritz,

As per my understanding you installed the MS SQL server 2012.  For Database management you have to install Management studio.

You can download from Microsoft Website, Please use the below URL to download the MS SQL Studio.

Once you clienk on this URL :
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=43351

You can see the Download button. Click on it and select the appropriate component you need.

You have to select the SQLManagementStudio_x86_ENU.exe or SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe. You can select the appropriate version you need.

Please find the attached URL to Installation steps:
http://www.orcsweb.com/blog/mark-newnam/how-to-install-sql-server-2012-express-edition/

Advise : If you don't want to any problem then you can remove the SQL Server from Control Panel. And install the MS SQL 2012 Express from Installation step URL.

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488341
That's only folders. Doesn't mean that SQL Server is installed even it's a good evidence of that.
Can you post the programs and services snapshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488358
I appreciate.
Here is the picture you requested.
Programs and features
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488364
So, as you can see, MSSQL 2012 Express Edition is already installed since 2014/05/26.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488378
OK Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488388
Dilip,
When I follow the first url http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=43351 and then on downlaod I arrive on http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=43351 the same url, but with file options like below.
I do not know which to choose to download. I did uninstall the installation that I had, so this will be a clean installation.
I want to use the installation with Microsoft access front end.

Download choices

The installation steps that you refer to are for installation on Windows Server. Is that applicable?
"Please find the attached URL to Installation steps:
http://www.orcsweb.com/blog/mark-newnam/how-to-install-sql-server-2012-express-edition/ "
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488394
What are you trying to do Paul?
Check the details:
LocalDB (SqlLocalDB)
 •LocalDB is a lightweight version of Express that has all its programmability features, yet runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-configuration installation and short list of pre-requisites. Use this if you need a simple way to create and work with databases from code. It can be bundled with Application and Database Development tools like Visual Studio and or embedded with an application that needs local databases.
Express (SQLEXPR)
 • Express edition includes the SQL Server database engine only. Best suited to accept remote connections or administer remotely.
Express with Tools (SQLEXPRWT)
 •This package contains everything needed to install and configure SQL Server as a database server including the full version of SQL Server 2012 Management Studio with SP2. Choose either LocalDB or Express depending on your needs above.
SQL Server Management Studio Express (SQLManagementStudio)
 •This does not contain the database, but only the tools to manage SQL Server instances, including LocalDB, SQL Express, SQL Azure, full version of SQL Server 2012 Management Studio with SP2, etc. Use this if you already have the database and only need the management tools.
Express with Advanced Services (SQLEXPRADV)
 •This package contains all the components of SQL Server Express including the full version of SQL Server 2012 Management Studio with SP2. This is a larger download than “with Tools,” as it also includes both Full Text Search and Reporting Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488408
Hi Vitor, I don't think you understand how little I know. As I stated in the initial question..

"I have no experience with SQL Server.
I want Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express installed on my laptop.
The reason is that I want to upgrade an MS Access database to SQL Server and run it on my laptop.
But first I think I must know what is already installed on my laptop."

The last sentence you have already answered. And I have uninstalled the installation that initially existed.
Now I want to decide what to install. I do not understand the choices.

I think I must go ahead with the last option and get going. Then it seems to me I have everything. Do you agree?

I will download SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU.exe . I have a 64 bit processor, but I suppose for compatibility with other computers the 32 bit is better.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40488485
Well, before you had the LocalDB installed. I suggest that you download and install the Express with Tools (SQLEXPRWT) 64 bits version. The bits are for the machine where you install it not for the clients that will connect.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40488505
I would agree with Vitor. Install the Express with Tools, 64-bit edition.

If you're going to deploy your application to others, then of course they would need to be able to connect to a SQL Server, so be aware of that. You can always instruct them to install SQL Server Express on their machines first, but then you must create the database for their use.

In other words, moving from straight Access to a hybrid Access-SQL environment is not just a matter of installing SQL Server, if you're going to connect other users to the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488609
OK, I am downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 40488612
Thanks Scott. I realise i am on a steep learning curve and excited about it, especially with support from EE.
0