Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RMM platform for Mac

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-13
OK! Here goes. It has been asked a million times before and I know there is great difficulty in answering (I know i always start my questions with this :P) BUT....! It hasn't been answered from the direction that I am going to ask it, which is related to OSX capabilities.

Appreciate you all taking the time to read my post and make response.

So, I understand there are many flavours of RMM, and a lot of hearsay about this or that and which is better than what. The consensus seems to be (from my countless hours of frivolous and pedantic research) that there is no right answer, the needs of the individual service organization dictates the overall viability or superiority of a particular RMM tool. If not this, then it comes down to what is an acceptable level of functionality for an acceptable level of cost. Cost being an issue that is extremely poignant in a small one man 'SO' like the one I run.

I have extensively demoed and trialled, researched, and HOUNDED countless presales engineers on the capabilities of a wide variety of the magor (sorry, I am Australian, this is how we spell it :]) including:

Labtech
Nable
Kaseya
LP/AVG Managed Workplace
Continuum
GFI Max / Hound Dog
LogicMonitor
LMI Central/LMI Pro

Unfortunately it seems like no matter what I am prepared to spend with any of the magor players, for god knows how long the contract, I cant get a straight answer about what their Mac agents are really capable of, if anything at all. I also don't have any macs in a test environment to guinea pig and don't want to use my customers as lab rats.

As such, I want to get some feedback from some people on here that have experience with the mac capabilities of the available RMM's.

I magoritively deal with windows based servers and workstations for small to medium business. For this purpose, most of the above listed programs are perfectly fine, however I have a large customer base of home users and small business who are slowly making their way over to macs, and as such I want to future proof my monitoring and maintenance arm of my product offerings to offer strong support for OSX.

Ideally we want:


Remote Support (or team viewer integration as we own TeamViewer 9 Professional)
Time machine monitoring (Active? Last Run? Completed/Failed?))
Performance Counter Monitoring (CPU, RAM, Disk Space, SMART)
Support for monitoring of prominent available AV such as Sophos and Trend including scheduling scans
Patch management OSX Software Update
Patch management 3rd party Adobe Flash, Adobe Reader, Chrome, Firefox)
Software/Hardware Auditing
Application blacklisting (notify on detected install of certain programs)

At the very least we will settle for:

WORKING remote support (TV for mac is absolutely terrible for us so far)

Basic status monitoring for
-Software Update Status
-Time Machine Status
-Antivirus Status
-Performance Counters

Kind Regards, Paul Sheahan
0
Comment
Question by:Paul
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40490339
Quest or Centrify AD GPO integration?
Landesk? DELL Kace?
Unix way - puppet?
AppleCare Enterprise (handled by IBM in many regions)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 40492476
Novell Zenworks might work for you?
Ref: https://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/endpoint-management/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul
ID: 40929136
None of these products really addressed the solution.

In the end the product that was most suitable was Casper Suite
0