Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Purpose of configuring Domain Name in cisco Router and ASA

Posted on 2014-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-23
I have seen some examples where domain name is configured in Cisco Router or ASA Firewall.
I am not sure the purpose of it in real world.
Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 668 total points
ID: 40488391
If you want to access device using SSH, domain name is mandatory for creating keys (it generates them using FQDN (hostname + domain name)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40488736
Which keys?
Do you have an example?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 1332 total points
ID: 40488959
!hostname cannot be default
Router(config)# hostname R1
!create user with password for login
R1(config)# username cisco secret cisco
!
R1(config)# ip domain-name my.net
R1(config)# crypto key generate rsa
!
How many bits in the modulus [512]: 1024
!
% Generating 1024 bit RSA keys ...[OK]
!
R1(config)# line vty 0 4
R1(config-line)# login local
R1(config-line)# transport input ssh

This will create crypto key.
Hostname of switch or router cannot be default, and domain must be created (as Matt already said).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40489084
In the LAB, I can create Switches and Routers without naming them and it still works as long as they have IP addresses on the interfaces.
As long as Domain name, I have not try to create one in the LAB
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1332 total points
ID: 40489161
Switches and routers do their work without creating any domain (there is default domain), but one example why you need to create domain name other then default value is SSH. On routers, switches etc, default domain name is default.domain.invalid as you can see in documentation, in some cases (for specific purposes) host name and domain name cannot be at default values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40489637
in some cases (for specific purposes) host name and domain name cannot be at default values.
- That's what I was trying to find out.  the purpose.
- does it have to match the company hosted domain ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40943222
Thank you Guys
0