Solved

Watermark

Posted on 2014-12-09
10
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Is it possible to put a watermark in the report where it overlays a graph. I can do this but it blocks out some of the detail on the graph.
0
Comment
Question by:PHIL Sawyer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 20 total points
ID: 40488775
Place the image in a section above the chart and turn the section property of 'Underlay Following Sections'.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 40 total points
ID: 40488908
Agree with Ido's advice.

How are you putting the watermark in the report now?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 40490973
Hi
I did that but it's as if the chart takes charge so to speak. Say my chart takes half the width of the page and its on the left hand side of my report - and my watermark covers the whole width of the page in the section above where I have ticked 'Underlay Following Sections'. Now I get to see half the watermark on the right hand side and the left hand part of the watermark sits below the graph. Without a graph object it works fine with plain text in the details section.
Regards
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 440 total points
ID: 40491036
Right-click on the chart and go to Chart Options > Selected Item.  That should open a Formatting window.  Select the Fill tab and click on Transparent.  After you click OK, make sure to "unselect" the chart.  As long as it's selected, it will probably still be "opaque" (because it's the selected item).  When it's not selected, the picture should show through.

 The exact steps may depend on your version of CR, but you should be able to find that Fill setting somewhere.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 40491469
Hey - that works.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 40491528
Question
What if I have a sub report with graph to the right of my graph - will the watermark work behind a sub report?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 40 total points
ID: 40491764
It should but you may need to format the subreport so it has a transparent background

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 440 total points
ID: 40492383
What if I have a sub report with graph to the right of my graph - will the watermark work behind a sub report?
I just did a quick test and it seems to work.  The graph in the subreport will also need a Transparent Fill.  FWIW, I didn't see a "Fill" setting for the subreport itself, but subreports seem to be "transparent" by default.

 One possible issue with a subreport would be if you were displaying more than just a graph, and the subreport details, etc. made the subreport longer than the watermark image.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 40493348
Thanks - great advice
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40493487
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0