Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy S5: Lollipop?

Posted on 2014-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi,

I have a Samsung Galaxy S5 (always been an Iphone user) and wonder if it's worth it to upgrade to Lollipop (stability features ...) + if it is howto upgrade (Iphone always did it over wifi, I'd hope to do this the same way but don't see an update anywhere).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488623
Samsung usually has a few months delay whenever a new Android version has become available. Also, the network operator your phone might be tied too, may introduce some more delays.
If you see messages floating on the web the official Lollipop rollout is happening two things might happen:

- Your phone will alert you for an update automatically. Follow the steps on the phone (just click a few buttons). Wait...finished.

- Nothing happens, but you're sure the update should be available > Go to your computer, download the newest KIES software from the Samsung website. Connect phone to your computer. Let KIES detect your phone. If there really is an update, the software will show you immediately. Follow the procedures as detailed by the software (just click a few buttons). Wait...finished.

It will always worth upgrading. If not for the speed enhancements, then do it for security and new functions.

Estimate, anything between 1 to 3 months before the upgrade arrives.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40488632
Hi,
based on my experience no worry to update to Android Lollipop, you will get new features, design and functionality as well as battery should work better (it was announced and also I can confirm on my Nexus 4)

Regarding update, you have to wait for official OTA (Over the air) update because as I know it was released only in Poland and if no comaplaints then other countries will follow.
you can also update Android 5.0 by your own, but that require root your phone what you are doing on your own risk (possibly you can brick your phone or root can cause warranty lost)
0