Solved

Dealing with a corrupt File in an application CD

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Am trying to install an application from a CD (the software for Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W320/W330 camera). The installation gets stuck on a particular file. PMB.cab.  I have tried copying the files to the desktop of my laptop (OS Windows 8.1) but the copying processes get stuck on the same file.

Is there software that might repair this? Normally I would download the Sony Software (the whole program) but I am in a situation her in Africa where I have poor internet and my allowance for downloads is very small (the program in question requires 340MB which is nearly my limit for a week here).
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Stefan Hoffmann earned 125 total points
ID: 40488686
You can do not much.

Take a look at the CD's surface. When there are scratches you can use toothpaste and a microfibre cloth to polish it.
When there are no scratches on it, then you may try a different CD/DVD/BD drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 125 total points
ID: 40488714
The CAB file is probably a large file. It's a bit like a ZIP file in that it probably contains other files.

You could try some of these utilities to get the data off the damaged disk.
Unstoppable copier is the only one I've used. It can be very slow ..... give it time and it should work.
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/recover-photo-and-data-from-scratched-or-damaged-cd/

You could try this utility to extract files from the CAB file.
http://peazip.sourceforge.net/cab-files-utility.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40497090
I have just run Roadkil's Unstoppable copier on the same PMB.cab file.
Result: It says the transfer was 100% and that it copied 1 file.
I also see there was 1 'Corrupt file'. It tells me the number of bytes copied (72.01 MB)

I am not sure what to do next? It says it has copied the file to: C:\Users\me\Desktop\New folder. But I cant see it. In the New Folder is the Zip File PMB.cab (on which I ran copy on  Roadkil)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 40508858
Michael Murphy what is the software?
Enable show hidden files
Steps to Show Hidden Files and Folders in Windows 8.1
http://www.mytechmell.com/how-to/view-hidden-files-folders-windows-81/
This camera is plug n play, connect it to computer, Windows will install required drivers automatically and you can transfer pictures in computer.
DSC-W320/W330 Instruction Manual 385 kb
http://www.sony.jp/cyber-shot/emdown/data/W320_IM.pdf
Cyber-shot Handbook -DSC-W320/W330 1.97 megs
http://usfsm.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Sony-Cybershot-DSC-W330-Manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 40508880
You can rip the whole CD to ISO using roadkil, or infrarecorder, then mount it with virtual clonedrive or alcohol or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40508882
Thank you. The problem re finding the photographs on my laptop is solved. My stupidity.  When connecting the camera to the laptop a new drive labeled PMBPortable appeared. I opened this drive to search for the photos, but could not find them. The contents seemed to be all 'application' files. I have now noticed that two other drives show up, simply marked 'Removable Drive G' and 'Removable Drive H'.  I did not see these, and when I did I could not see how they were connected to the camera. However I clicked on one of them and a folder DCIM appeared. I clicked on this and lo and behold there were the photographs - all 200 of them.   thanks for the help and sorry for the confusion.

However my original question re: extracting a file from a CD (non-working) is not solved. No problem. I will get another or can download the application from the Sony Website.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40510648
Well I did say that in my comment>This camera is plug n play, connect it to computer, Windows will install required drivers automatically and you can transfer pictures in computer. http:#a40508858
All cameras pretty much do this they create the removable drive.
Good to see you can now get your photos off.
You should read the manuals as you have them now as well
0