Solved

Rules created in OWA are disappearing.

Posted on 2014-12-09
7
658 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have a mailbox that is configured to forward messages to multiple mailboxes, I accomplish this by using rules. I configure the rules using OWA. For some reason, the rules are disappearing. I don't have an exact time pattern, but I'm guessing after 24 hours the rules will disappear. Any ideas? If it's someone on the network that is removing them for whatever reason, is it possible to get a history of changes made to a mailbox (Powershell script)? Thank you for your time.
(E-Mail Server: Exchange 2010 Standard).
0
Comment
Question by:Domenic DiPasquale
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40488702
I think you need to manage rules using Outlook and using the latest version, rather than using OWA.

See article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826265
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40488749
@jerseysam: It's perfectly fine to create and use rules in OWA, you don't necessarily need Outlook.

@Domenic: do you also use Outlook? Perhaps the rules disappearing coincides with when you utilize Outlook?

You can also try increasing the Rules Quota on your mailbox which by default is set to 64KB. You can confirm this by running the command:
Get-Mailbox "Name" | fl RulesQuota

To increase this to the maximum size of 256KB (which will allow for a very large number of rules) you can run the command:
Set-Mailbox "Name" -RulesQuota:256KB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40488804
I've only been using OWA to create the rules for this mailbox, since it just sits in the background. I'll check the rules quota size in a moment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40489311
BV ITS, I've updated the size of the quota and I'll follow up sometime this week with a status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40521610
I've updated the rules quota size on the mailbox, but the rules still disappear after about 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521639
In that case it may be worth using the /cleanrules switch with Outlook for this mailbox to clear out any corrupted rules.

i.e. On a machine with Outlook installed > create a new Outlook profile for this mailbox > set it as your default Outlook profile > then click on Start > Run (or press the Windows + R keys simultaneously) > type in Outlook.exe /cleanrules
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domenic DiPasquale
ID: 40527869
I've decided to make changes to the mail flow. Instead of the rule forwarding the messages to the listed mailboxes, I created a distribution group and added the mailboxes to it. Then configure a rule to forward the messages to the distribution group instead. So far, the rule is still working and has not disappeared.
0