Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpMyAdmin - End button in browse jumps past the end of the table

Posted on 2014-12-09
18
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I have a problem that crops up occasionally when I'm browsing a table in phpMyAdmin.

I'll click the End button (>>) to jump to the last page of records for the table and phpMyAdmin will advance me past the end of the table so I'll get a screen with no records on it. It might even be many pages past the end of the table (so that I have to click the Previous button (<) many times before I get to a page with records.

Does anyone know a way to rectify this?
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40489308
What version?

Better still use Adminer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40489385
It's version 3.1.3.1.

I have an example of the problem right now. When I click the End button, I get this message:

MySQL returned an empty result set (i.e. zero rows). ( Query took 0.0696 sec )

Similarly, if I'm on the first browsing page, the Page number drop-down says that the last page is page 875. But when I go there, I get the empty set. If I then go back to the first browsing page, the Page number drop-down has a different last page (in this case, 858), but that yields an empty set, too. I've repeated this several times and it keeps giving me a different last page number, none of which work. (By trial and error, I discovered that the actual last page is 852.)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40489936
I'm guessing it's a query cache issue, since I cannot find any bugs related to it in PHPMyAdmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40490074
I suspect you're right. Is there a way to refresh the cache?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40490082
When running the query add SQL_NO_CACHE into your sql

SELECT SQL_NO_CACHE * FROM table;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40490088
I just noticed another symptom. When I'm on the first page of the Browse function, it tells me:

Showing rows 0 - 29 (26,207 total, Query took 0.0003 sec)

When I click Refresh, it shows a different number of records:

Showing rows 0 - 29 (25,647 total, Query took 0.0003 sec)

Every time I click Refresh, I get a different number. Sometimes the number goes up and sometimes it goes down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40490095
Regrettably, SQL_NO_CACHE didn't solve the problem. Even when I rerun the query with SQL_NO_CACHE, I get a different number of records every time.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40490101
Is this a very active db?
For a test download Adminer from above and see if you get the same thing happening (it's a one page db connection script)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40490108
It isn't a very active db. Most days, there are fewer than 20 writes to the tables and 200 reads. When I was testing it a few minutes ago, I was the only user logged in and I wasn't doing any writes.

I'll try Adminer. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40551284
Just wondering if there are any other suggestions as to how we might solve this problem.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40578223
Are you able to upgrade the version of phpMyAdmin?  The current version is 4.3.8.  http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40579142
Sadly, due to other parties involved, we are not able to upgrade to the latest version of phpMyAdmin. We are also not able to try Adminer. We will be able to eventually, but the approval process is long and painful. :)

I should add that we have about 20 servers running the same software with the same version of phpMyAdmin and this only happens on 2 of them. The other 18 have never had this problem even though some have been in use for years. But these two servers have a few tables with this problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40579163
You might also check to see what version of MySQL you are running.  Or if it is actually MariaDB which is supposed to be compatible with MySQL.  You can also look in the Operations tab for the individual tables and perform some of the maintenance tasks listed there.

And actually, you may not have to consult with the other parties.  You can install your own copy of phpMyAdmin in your own directories without any conflict with the main installed version.  I have several computers with more than one copy of phpMyAdmin on them.  Although serveral Linux distributions allow you to install phpMyAdmin as a system app, it is really just a PHP web application.  It can run in it's own directories without conflicting the previous install.

What OS are you running on?  And how large are the tables with the problems?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40579165
And you can run phpMyAdmin remotely too.  The copy on this machine connects to MySQL on other machines because this computer does not have MySQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40583218
Sadly, due to other parties involved, we are not able to upgrade to the latest version of phpMyAdmin. We are also not able to try Adminer. We will be able to eventually, but the approval process is long and painful. :)

I should add that we have about 20 servers running the same software with the same version of phpMyAdmin and this only happens on 2 of them. The other 18 have never had this problem even though some have been in use for years. But these two servers have a few tables with this problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583239
I don't think you understood what I suggested.  You do Not have to replace the current version of phpMyAdmin.  You can install a separate copy that does not even interact with the system version that is currently installed.

I have a CentOS 6.6 system and the 'system' version of phpMyAdmin is a pitiful 2.11.11 version.  In my own user area, I installed phpMyAdmin 4.01.1 without any trouble.  It does not interact or interfere with the system version.  I have a second version of phpMyAdmin running on several systems right now and I have another one on this machine that is used only for remote access to MySQL servers because MySQL is not installed on this machine at all.  But PHP is and that's all I need to get it running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40619099
I'm happy to have a workaround, but I was really hoping to find a way to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40619415
Since you can't upgrade your system and phpMyAdmin, a work around is all that is available.  I suppose you could modify your version of phpMyAdmin but that's not something I would try.
0