Solved

DD-WRT Brainslayer V24 Build 25544 and afraid.org DynDNS service

Posted on 2014-12-09
10
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi all,

I'm trying to configure the afraid.org dyndns service on my DD-WRT router. But it just won't update. There is no error message shown in the WEB-Interface of the router. Just that the IP needs to be updated, but nothing will happen.

I've already added the has value to the end of the hostname in the configuration as stated here:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Dynamic_DNS#freedns.afraid.org

But its just not updating.
0
Comment
Question by:andreas
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40490353
Personally I gave up on that years ago when it was really flakey and just install the app on a pc on the Lan.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40492394
MY Problem is, that it was working once before. Just dont know when it stopped working. My IP didnt changed for over 9 months. A lot of DD-WRT updating had have been happen. So Im not sure if its the last release or broken longer.

But I also dont want fo flash all releases one by one to find out which one does introduce the problems, just to find out, all versions dont work anymore as maybe the service had changed...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40492498
it could also be that the service changed it's api.

Have you tried just deleting the settings in ddwrt and then adding them all back in.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40492517
yes already tried it several times, including a complete reset of the settings. No effect.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40492733
I've got no more ideas. This is where I get my builds from, and when I find a nice stable one I don't upgrade for a long time ;)
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2014/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40493139
Yes its the same source that i'm using too. Ive just updated to latest release to have some security bugs closed. as im palnning to go abroad for a while and so want a system running that is at least secure on day of departure...

Cant turn it off as its not just me connecting to the internet over this connection, its a shared 100mbit link. Furthermore i want to be able to build vpn tunnel in the network behind, to use it from abroad. Often enough stupid web sites lock you out abroad as they think its hackers who logon... Account verification isnt working then as my mobil will not roam there and the verification sms will never arrive...

Thus I also want the dyndns running properly. Now it seems I just gonna hope my provider will not suddenly re-assign me a new ip during my trip. (usually get 1-2 new IPs per year)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 40493152
Use a client app inside the network: http://freedns.afraid.org/scripts/freedns.clients.php
As a backup, Put logmein/team viewer or something similar on a computer behind the router. You can always hit that and find the ip, or run the update if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40493162
Thanks for this insight. I also thought about it as a fallback. Unfortunately the pcs inside are not always up and running, especially not when im online from abroad coz of the time difference (7 hours). But its better than nothing. maybe i hook up a rasp pi that calls the update link every few days per cron.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40493166
best hint on how to work around the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 40494756
DDWRT is an embedded Linix system.
You can add your own CRON entry manually, and simply do the WGET on the afraid.org website that actually does the IP address update.
While they provide their own CRON example (and you'll need that for the URL to use), there are problems with what they provide:
 1) it's the older cron format -- you'll need to identify a user (root) before the command line
 2) It's far easier to say "*/5" than it is "0,5,10,15...,55"
 3) There is no reason for the sleep, or the log entry, that I am aware of....

So, my cron line looks like:
*/5 * * * * root wget -O - http://freedns.afraid.org/dynamic/update.php?...[url here] 2>&1 >/dev/null

The point is that DDWRT has a lot of power you don't necessarily have to use the  GUI to access!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0