Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012R2 -- HyperV DVD drive ?

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
How can I get the 2nd VM's DVD D drive
working on Windows Server 2012R2 ?

Current Steps
 1. start one PHYSICAL server --> works fine
 2. start 1st VM on PHYSICAL server --> works fine
 3. start 2nd VM on PHYSICAL server --> get attached error
 4. open 2nd VM's SETTINGS, remove "D" drive,
    start 2nd VM on PHYSICAL server,
    works but cannot run a "DVD"
s018.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 668 total points
ID: 40488831
Use the workaround to use iso files from a attached storrage like a stick or a drive. Then you can remount for sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TropicalBound
TropicalBound earned 664 total points
ID: 40488844
Not sure this is the best solution, but what if you were to share the DVD drive on the physical server, then map a drive from both VMs?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40488868
Set VM1's DVD drive to have no media. That frees the physical drive to be connected to the second VM.

Multiple VMs can have virtual DVD drives. But only one can be set to use the physical drive at a time. The others must be set to an ISO or set to no media selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40488986
Below is what I do for now

 1. start one PHYSICAL server --> works fine
 2. start 1st VM on PHYSICAL server --> works fine
 3. start 2nd VM on PHYSICAL server --> works fine
 4. open one of the VM's SETTINGS, ENABLE the "D" drive,
     do whatever you need, then DISABLE the "D" drive
0