Solved

HP Ultrium LTO-5 Tape Drive and HBA

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hi

Our windows host which was connected to the tape drive recently died, it was connected with an LSI Logic pci-x HBA 3Gb/s.
Library: MSL G3 Series
Drive: HP Ultrium 5-SCSI

The new host is a 2012 R2 Server and we'll need a new HBA.

Not sure which HBA to choose, there seem to be a lot to of them and can't really find anywhere on HP sites what types they are supporting except for their own.

Can we just buy any HBA with SAS that supports 2012 R2 and connect it to the tape ?
Anyone know of a card with PCI-E, 6GB/s SAS that's decent and works with HP Ultrium LTO-5 ?


Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Lenblock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I would not use just any SAS controller.  At least some will not have the SCSI tape command set implemented.  In particular, avoid non-tested RAID controllers.

If I knew which HP server you weer going to be using (or possibly some 3rd-party servers), I could look up the supported controllers in HP's Single Point Of all Connectivity Knowledge at http://www.hp.com/storage/spock .

Barring that, I'll suggest you look up the product quickspecs and see the list of supported HBAs there.  Note: HP's SmartArray controllers *do* support tape drives and libraries.  QuickSpecs
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Just to add a bit - SAS smart arrays support external SAS connector with tape drive.
SATA no for obvious reasons.
Can you get PCI IDs (from device properies) of your LSI card? so we can check against windows HCL - maybe old adapter will work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lenblock
Comment Utility
Hi

The old HBA was a: LSI SAS3801X, PCI-X.
Would like our new card to have PCI-E.

The OLD server was a Dell.


The new server will be a Dell R630, Windows 2012 R2.


Great if you could check compatibility, but is SPOCK supported for Dell servers ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
http://www.dell.com/SAS

Spock is well supported on Enterpise class spaceships
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
From the MSL QuickSpecs; details on these adapters at Link
HP H241 12Gb 2-ports Ext Smart Host Bus Adapter NOTE: Recommended for ProLiant Gen9 SAS tape automation connect.
726911-B21

HP H221 PCIe 3.0 SAS Host Bus Adapter NOTE: Recommended for ProLiant Gen8 SAS tape automation connect
729552-B21

HP H222 Host Bus Adapter   NOTE: Recommended for ProLiant Gen8 SAS tape automation connect.
650926-B21

I would not use the Dell controllers in the document gheist posted without further documentation; there's no mention of tape support in his document.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Both SAS and PCIE connectors are standard - you can connect anything there conforming to standard.
i.e both DELL and HP SAS adapters are valid options
0