Solved

change Raid1 to Raid5 on MSA2252fc

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi Experts,

I have a HP storage MSA2252fc.
One vdisk is a raid1 for our SQL server.
But the space is less now.

Is it possible to change raid from 1 to 5 with the MSA ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40488885
Changing raid is always deleting the whole array. You can not migrate raid levels. So if you can export the date you can change the raidlevel. after you import again after the downtime.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40488914
As noted, you can't change RAID types on the fly.  You can either back the data up, re-create the RAID, and then restore the data, or you can add a new RAID, and then move the data from the old one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40488973
hi mate,

As I remember from my integration of some MSA 2000 series arrays, they don't support RAID level migration, so migrating from RAID 1 to RAID 5 is just not possible. Additionally it is rather not good option to migrate SQL (database) server to RAID 5. I don't know your financial situation and company size but in such situation I will evidently show situation to the managers or directors of a company and asks them for money for another disks or another cage with disk if yours is full. I know it's sometimes looks impossible to get more unplanned money in smaller companies and even in the bigger ones, but truly talking with managers about possibilities and effects of ending space on SQL server may be really devastating of an application, runtime, or even DB itself which costs will be in most cases much higher than another disks to array or even cage with some disks.

The true secret of making some things better is awareness and education of higher level managers of a company with lower level problems and costs of doing nothing and not take care of problem before it move to be critical.

So conversation with company managers should be done immediately and You have to convert them to get some money for new disks.

this is my opinion that I also offer many times to my customers, IT Admins, technical guys, managers and directors.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40489058
ok thats what I want to know. MSA2000 cannot raid migrations.
So I will setup a new raid or put in bigger disks.

With my raid 1 can I mix the speed of disks ?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 40489068
"...can I mix the speed of disks ?"
Yes, but the array will only ever be as fast as the slowest disk.  Usually this isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 250 total points
ID: 40489167
hi mate,

as paulmacd said You can theoretically mix different speed of disk in RAID1 (mirror) but it will run at speed of slower disk and with capacity of smallest disk of an RAID set (vdisk). I assume your situation is that You wanna to add a disks (2 probably) and expand RAID 1 (to became RAID 1+0) what is possible in most MSA 2000 series arrays, then You will add to raid set or vdisk (not remember full naming conversion on HP MSA) 2 other disks and it will become 1+0 RAID (more often simply calls RAID 10), and then You gain additional free space on that volume under OS (Win/Linux) and can expand it or so.

But remember if you will add a bigger disks to array's RAID (almost any RAID) you will expand your raid only by the size of smallest disks and a number of added disks -raid overhead. So it's sometimes better to add additional bigger disks and create new raid set (vdisk) with RAID 1 for example and then present it to an OS and then under OS expand actual volume with additional space of the other volume (depends of OS You use). That's the best way of expanding a space from my practice.

regards
NTShad0w
0