Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not creating pages

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I moved a female modeling website from one server to another same type of server running Apache etc. The site looks and runs fine on display but on the backend control panel I am unable to create a page. The backend is set up so you can make a page of each model and add images. These are the error messages I am getting in the log files any help would be appreciated. Let me elaborate more when you go to create a model entry it will actually save the entry in the control panel but when you go to the display end and  click on the link to display the models page there is no page. If I check the server files there is no paged created. So the my big problem is....... it is saving the data but not creating the page on the server.

Thanks,
Phil


[Sun Dec 07 20:25:09 2014] [error] [client 61.12.45.30] PHP Warning: fopen(//template/model_page.tpl) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/vhosts/my.com/httpdocs/page_create/create_model_style.php on line 93, referer: http://my.com/admin/admin_model.php
[Sun Dec 07 20:25:09 2014] [error] [client 61.12.45.30] PHP Warning: filesize() [<a href='function.filesize'>function.filesize</a>]: stat failed for //template/model_page.tpl in /var/www/vhosts/my.com/httpdocs/page_create/create_model_style.php on line 94, referer: http://my.com/admin/admin_model.php
[Sun Dec 07 20:25:09 2014] [error] [client 61.12.45.30] PHP Warning: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/vhosts/my.com/httpdocs/page_create/create_model_style.php on line 94, referer: http://my.com/admin/admin_model.php
[Sun Dec 07 20:25:09 2014] [error] [client 61.12.45.30] PHP Warning: fopen(//Abigail.php) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen</a>]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /var/www/vhosts/my.com/httpdocs/page_create/create_model_style.php on line 96, referer: http://my.com/admin/admin_model.php
[Sun Dec 07 20:25:09 2014] [error] [client 61.12.45.30] PHP Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /var/www/vhosts/my.com/httpdocs/page_create/create_model_style.php on line 320, referer: http://my.com/admin/admin_model.php
===

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:smphil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488949
This looks like a permission issue: be sure your backend page have write permissions in the folder where the pages have to be created in.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40488977
failed to open stream: Permission denied in

Check your paths and permissions on the server directories/files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smphil
ID: 40489010
Marco it looks like the pages are all being created into the main directory so now I need to give the main directory write privileges is nt this a security risk?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489057
Yes, it is. You should putt all those file in a directory out of the public document root and change accordingly your script.
0