Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp moving a folder with winscp without moving back and forth

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
without telling me to
save local on windows and upload after to the new folder. Direct moving can be disabled on the linux server.

using winscp for windows with ftp login on a shared linux server

I want to move a folder to another folder

I can not do other login other than ftp

Please do not suggest other types of logins.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40489151
Once connected, in WinSCP type ctrl-t to get a console window. If that works you can:

pwd
cd /some/folder
mv subfolder1 subfolder2

then just close the console window and close the session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40490241
/$ pwd
257 "/" is your current location
/$ mv others public_html
500 Unknown command

Open in new window


I want to move 'others' folder
to public_html

because 'others' folder is not visible on the internet browser. Only public_html is accessible and visible.


UPDATE:

the only command that works for me is
pwd
/$ pwd
257 "/" is your current location
/$ cd public_html
500 Unknown command
/$ ls
500 Unknown command
/$ dir
500 Unknown command
/$ pwd
257 "/" is your current location

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40490413
Who is managing the ftp server? what type of ftp server is running?

Is there a firewall between your system and the network? Some application firewalls will allow / block certain application commands.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490712
Maybe I missed something, but using the GUI is not an option? Just drag and drop 'others' onto 'public_html' seems to work without a hitch (either in Commander mode or Explorer mode, using the directory tree for example).

Anyway, using the terminal/console (Ctrl+T) the below also works for me, and possibly will show you a better error message if there's something else going on like a permissions problem.

Type:
rnfr others

Open in new window

response should be
350 File exists, ready for destination name.

Open in new window

then type:
rnto public_html/others

Open in new window

response should be:
250 RNTO command successful.

Open in new window

and you should be good to go...
capture
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40517621
Thanks for documentation.
0