Solved

Domain Upgrade Server 2012 R2 Prep

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
I currently have 3 domain controllers all Running either Server 2008 and/or Server 2008 R2.  I will be installing and promoting 3 new Server 2012 R2 Domain controllers.  I am a bit confused as to how to prep the domain to get ready for this.

Some say the dcpromo wizard upgrades the domain automatically, and some say before introducing the new servers, run the command line prep utilities.....

What is the proper way to do this......
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 167 total points
ID: 40488935
these things are depending on each but they do different stuff. First you put the the new servers to the domain. Then you make them to dc with the dcpromo after you use the command line prep tools for upgrading the activedirectory database to its new level ( how the database looks) which fields etc.

A good guidance is here: http://www.petri.com/promote-member-server-to-domain-controller-windows-server-2012.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:akalyan911
akalyan911 earned 167 total points
ID: 40488939
Hi BSModlin,

Before adding new 2012 ADC on 2008 R2, i would suggest you to kindly check the domain level and forest level function. it suppose to be 2008 R2.

once it is completed, you can add the new 2012 server as ADC. just you have to run Dcpromo and follow the steps.. it will automatically check the functional level and upgraded to 2012 AD.

once all roles were migrated to 2012 servers, you can go for metadata clean up.. hope you know the process..

it is very cool process, don't get confuse.. if you have two day time. i can share the video... :)
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 40488941
ADPREP is now done when installing AD automatically.  There is no need to perform a manual ADPREP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40489190
does it hurt, or is it better to do it manually?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40489200
It does the exact same thing either way. the adprep command-line utility checks each schema file and applies it if necessary. And the automatic method within the wizard uses the same schema files and does the same checks.  It is like comparing dragging a file in file explorer or typing "copy" in the command line.  Windows internally handles both actions the same way (note I am just comparing copy, not xcopy or Robocopy, etc.)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now