Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I join a 3rd node to a windows 2012 cluster if the first 2 are using a shared drive?

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I am in a situation where we started DR as an after thought. We built our 2 node Windows 2012 cluster, then installed SQL 2012 with alwaysOn and that is working great. However now the company wants to build a data center on the other coast. We have all the network magic in place, I can copy files from node1 (lives in CA) to node 3 (lives in PA), I can connect from SSMS to the instance on node1 all that good stuff. However I am wondering if I can just join node 3 to the existing windows fail over cluster. We don't have shared disk between node1 and node3 and the original windows cluster was built using shared disk between node1 and 2. I was thinking aobut just trying it, but this is a production server, and I don't want to take any unnecessary risks if I can help it.

So....Has anybody out there been in this situation? Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40488967
For a stretched cluster across sites (which has its own significant challenges), you'll want to use a UNC share as a witness, not a disk. But yes, such a change can be done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 40489118
Unless your subnets span datacenters, you'll also have to move to a multisubnet deployment.  So you'll want to read up on that a bit as there are some intricacies around behavior and connection string changes for the connecting to the listeners.  Luckily once you have it added to the WSFC, you can test all that stuff out by just building a new AG with the 3 replicas and test all of that before migrating the databases into that AG.  I have a few resources for multisubnet deployments, which I'd be happy to share if you are indeed moving to that configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 40489174
Thanks experts! I will be cr eating the AAG to be "stretched" across the 3 nodes. In the event the CA Datacenter goes completely offline we want the ability to run our database from PA without having to modify the application connection strings. My fear was that since the first 2 nodes in the windows cluster were using shared disk that adding a 3rd node using a witness would not be possible. I will take the resources please :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489423
Listeners - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlalwayson/archive/2012/01/16/introduction-to-the-availability-group-listener.aspx - I include this because I have never had a listener configuration in a multisubnet deployment go smoothly

AlwaysOn in general (this is largely the top of the AlwaysOn BoL - which does have terrific documentation on this, but you often times have to look fairly hard for multisubnet variations) - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878487.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 40490015
Thanks!
0