Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pimp & protect Galaxy S5 + extra power & wireless charging

Posted on 2014-12-09
17
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Hi,

I just bought a Galaxy S5 and would love another look, some delicate fall protection (no thick robust cases), wireless charging and more battery power.

This is what it should look like:

-hate the aluminium of Galxy S5, would like to cover it
this is nice f.e. http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/S5-Ultra-thin-Metal-Phone-Bags-Frame-For-Samsung-Galaxy-S5-I9600-Bumper-Case-Hard-Cover/317795_1745215884.html but not sure if it protects the Samsung
-I'd need to keep on wireless charging so the cover needs to support it (a metal cover probably won't allow wireless charging)
-I'd love a heavier battery, but the S5 can't be any thicker, so a 3500 mah (now 2800) can fit in the existing cover?

Please advise,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490440
Jan,

I'm partial to the Spigen cases. This style looks like it might give you some style and the protection you need.
http://www.spigen.com/brands/samsung/galaxy/galaxy-s5/galaxy-s5-case-neo-hybrid.html
Another option might be the Incipio Feather Shine:
http://www.incipio.com/cases/samsung-smartphone-cases/samsung-galaxy-s5/feather-shine-case-samsung-galaxy-s5.html
(I have an Incipio on my HTC One M8 right now, and I can tell you it'll take a beating and not show it)

And rather than looking at a heavier battery, why not just a spare with an external charger (http://www.samsung.com/us/mobile/cell-phones-accessories/EB-KG900BWUSTA is the official option, you may be able to find a non-branded alternative for less)? The battery life on the S5 is pretty good, so why add the weight, just make sure the spare is ready to go.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40490685
The case: thanks I'll have a look. It does support wireless charging wright?
The battery, I don't agree, I don't want to carry an extra battery or charger with me. I was hoping a heavier battery would fit into my current case, like the 3500 ma version?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40493093
The heavier battery (3500mAh) requires a new back cover, which is included in the battery kit when you buy it.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40493378
Ok thanks, do will it do wireless charging too?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40495410
Here's what I am talking about:
http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Extended-Battery-Cover-White/dp/B00K5V0RZC/

And as far as I know, it's not compatible with the wireless charger - the cover does not look like the wireless-style cover. But I haven't tried it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40495688
Thanks, but I knew what you were talking about.
I only need to know if there is a way to make it charge wirelessly with another cover or by means of adding an extra card like this:
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/S5-charger-SAMSUNG-galaxy-s5-wireless-charger-mobile-phone-charger-for-galaxy-s5-wireless-charging-adapter/1774336605.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40495928
I don't think that's going to fit with the thicker battery in place. The reason why a different cover is needed is that the 3500mAh battery is thicker than the 2800mAh one. Your card like that has to touch the charging contacts on the back of the phone, and the thicker battery would prevent that. And I don't know of any charging cover for the thicker battery. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40496060
Why you did notbuy GS5 Active or RS5 rugby instead? That should have solved half of problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40496261
And what would that be?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40496280
It's a slightly "ruggedized" version of the Galaxy S5 - offers more protection although not as much as a full-on external case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40496443
Ok, great. You bought a bmw, I tell you, you should have bought a Mercedes. In which universe could this be usefull to me?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40496680
You bought a BMW and now want to wrap it in Opel tent...
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40496750
This isn't helping much.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40496796
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498073
Yes, and what do you want to clear out with this update? That's the cover I have, yes.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40498182
There is no other.
0