[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calendar sharing

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
i have my exchange 2003 server and client is using outlook 2007. one of the AD user is created as "Exec". Other user namely "Admin" needs to have access to Exec's calendar so that Admin can inform everyone about the exec room conf booking etc. how can we set the permission in exchange / outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Christopher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489006
This is room mailbox - some say resource mailbox as well- I am sharing a link from a reputed site - you can ask questions if you required -

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-resource-mailboxes-exchange-server-2007-part1.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 40489071
There aren't resource rooms in Exchange 2003. That was a new concept in Exchange 2007.

You will need to do something with Public Folders to accomplish what you're looking for. Please see http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Booking-Resources-ExchangeServer-2003-Outlook-System-2003.html for guidance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40549452
it si working now
0