Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS rewrite from an IIS web site to a site on a SharePoint server.

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
Hi, we have an old .NET application running on IIS 7 that has been redeveloped in Sharepoint.  
The issue I am having problems with is all the OLD links and favourites that people have lay around.  We can just switch off and break them so need to find some way of redirecting to the same source document but in SharePoint.

For example:
OLD LINK -  http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/PatientLeaflets/insulin%20adjustment%20guidelines%20-%20basal%20bolus%20rapid%20acting%20analogue.pdf

We need it to be redirected BY IIS7 on dontknowhow.domain.com  to
NEW LINK - http://sharepoint.domain.com/Documents/insulin%20adjustment%20guidelines%20-%20basal%20bolus%20rapid%20acting%20analogue.pdf

The BOLD bit is the actual document name and stays the same.

The old link could start with ANY of :-
http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/PatientLeaflets
http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/Documents
http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/Policies

The new link will always start with:-
http://sharepoint.domain.com/Documents  followed by the document name.

Any ideas on how this could be achieved?

Regards,

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Russell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40490607
Try adding an entry in IIS > IIS redirect. There you would find an option to put the old url and redirect to url.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40495818
Well ok given the above, can you explain how that is achieved?
Add a redirect is hardly an answer to a question that explain in depth exactly what needs to be achieved.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501347
You'll first need to install Microsoft URL Rewrite Module 2.0 on the IIS running the old .NET application
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=7435

The rewrite module in IIS7 has a very user-friendly interface. Here's the documentation
http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/using-the-url-rewrite-module.  

http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/creating-rewrite-rules-for-the-url-rewrite-module
http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/user-friendly-url-rule-template

Your Pattern will be similar to
http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/PatientLeaflets/(.*)

And Action similar to
http://sharepoint.domain.com/Documents/{R:1}
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40514460
Regardless of how I do the rule It seems to be ignored and I get a 404 error for ANY url starting with

  http://dontknowhow.domain.com/documents/Policies/
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40514476
With a little work I finally have a working redirect now :D

Cheers
0