?
Solved

Buying a replacement SSD for MacBook Air 5,2. Best disk cloning tool to get the job done?

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to upsize the SSD on my MacBook Air 5,2 (mid 2012). I've cloned a lot of Windows machines but never a Mac.

Presumably the Acronis True Image 2013 that I have won't work. Let me know if I'm wrong.
Assuming Acronis is not a viable option, what product should I use: Carbon Copy Cloner? Time Machine? Disk Utility native to OS X?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 40489056
Follow the instructions here to use the built in Disk Utility to clone yor drive.

http://nyacomputing.com/how-to-create-a-bootable-clone-of-your-mac-hard-drive/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Popovich
Bruce Popovich earned 668 total points
ID: 40489142
I like SuperDuper
http://www.shirt-pocket.com/SuperDuper/SuperDuperDescription.html

Works great and it's free if you are just cloning a drive.  I have been using it for years.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David Anders
David Anders earned 664 total points
ID: 40493115
SuperDuper! and Carbon Copy Cloner are the best choices CCC can deal with the Recover Partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40536162
All great suggestions!

J
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Most folks would know the basics of how Dropbox works, so that’s not the purpose of this article. Security is what it’s all about, so here I’ll share how I choose to secure my Dropbox Account and the Data it contains.
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
Free Data Recovery software is an advanced solution from Kernel Tools to recover data and files such as documents, emails, database, media and pictures, etc. It supports recovery from physical & logical drive after a hard disk crash, accidental/inte…

593 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question