Solved

HyperV "clone" -- Windows Server 2012R2

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I just have Windows Server 2012R2 STANDARD,
no System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager yet.

What is the cheapest way to CLONE an existing machine
so I can install a Windows PATCH on the machine
and see how good it works ?
=================================================
Example
 1. power down Windows Server 2012R2
     STANDARD VM #1 on PHYSICAL machine
 2. somehow make a copy of it, running
     SYSPREP/etc to remove the static IP
 3. somehow bring this copy up as a Windows Server 2012R2
     STANDARD VM #2 on the same PHYSICAL machine
     and change to a static IP
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

As the machine is running (no need to power down ni 2012r2) right click it and select export. Export needs to be done locally.
Once exported add the virtual hard disk (only the VHD) to a new VM with no NICS attached and boot up. If the machine is domain joined login as local admin and disjoin the machine, rename it as desired and shutdown.

Powered down, add a NIC and boot up, login as local admin-> configure ip address and download/install your patch.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Even with SCVMM, I never recommend running test machines (or VMs) on a production network. A bad patch can not just impact the machine, but the entire network. Especially in AD environments where secure communications occur constantly, you can *really* jeopardize your network and security. Running a completely separate test network is easy with hyper-V. Just have an isolated v-switch and import the machines you want, attaching them only to the private switch.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 71 total points
Comment Utility
Simple way:
Make sure to create a Private Network in Hyper-V Network Management.

Copy the VHDX files into a separate folder.

Create a new VM called "TestVM" or the like and attach the vNIC to the Private Network. Attach the VHDX files. Boot the vM and run your test.

A separate VHDX file could be created in Disk Management with the patch file(s) copied into that. Detach the VHDX file and attach it to your test VM. Go.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
Obviously as you have only Server 2012 Standard license, you need to ensure that you have a license for each two machine you have running ( per 2 processors )

1 license covers your Hyper-V server install and two VM's running on a max of 2 physical CPU's. 3 or 4 CPU's, 2 licenses etc.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
Comment Utility
Does anyone do "Sysprep /generalize /oobe /mode:vm" found on
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824938.aspx to
GENERALIZE the VM ?

Can the DELL VM easily be put on an HP PHYSICAL server
or does the 2nd PHYSICAL server need to be the same
make/model as the 1st PHYSICAL server ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 71 total points
Comment Utility
Using a VM frees you up from a model etc to a large extent. Each VM has a virtual motherboard specified in it with few virtual parts like NIC/Video/HDD .

To run this, you need a matching player(Hypervisor).

In short.

Original Server was a Dell dx5000 model.
One of the VM conversion steps is removing the physical hardware drivers and utilities.

Converted to VM, it starts using a Hyper-v Model motherboard. Now it can be played by any hyper-v version which is same or 1-2 version higher than this VM.

If you plan to go VMware way, then the destination VM will have a VMware model motherboard and can be played inside few versions of VMware products.

In case your physical hardware is being retired etc then all you need to do it is to find another server with a matching player software (Hypervisor). Your VM will run on the new device with maybe zero modifications.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Sysprepping is great for cloning a VM that you plan on running in production. But that serves an entirely different purpose. Sysprep is destructive enough that, for your purpose of patch testing, you wouldn't get a reliable result anyways. The test ,machine is no longer similar enough to the live machine due to the sysprep.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Sysprep makers the VM system independant so you can convert to physical. For patch testing you would not want to do this.
0