Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename a PST within Outlook

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-01
Is there a program or script that can rename PST's.  When I open a PST in Outlook through File>Open>Outlook Data File... The PST opens as "Personal Folders" and of course I can go to the Properties, Advanced and rename it in the Name field but I have a few hundred I need to do and would prefer not to do this manually.
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_compsych
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489242
This should help you along:

Sub test()

Dim objOutlook As Object
Dim objNameSpace As Object
    
Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set objNameSpace = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
     
For Each Folder In objNameSpace.Folders
    If Folder.Name = "Personal Folders" Then
        Folder.Name = "xxx"
    End If
    
Next
 
 
 
End Sub

Open in new window


Potentially, you could open ALL pst files in a folder, and have them renamed based on the filename of the PST file.
It has to be named "Personal Folders" already though, and no other PST file should be open.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40490716
What is the rule for renaming?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40491050
What is the reason behind opening hundreds of PST files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk_compsych
ID: 40491562
Recovering mailbox data
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40491795
Then probably the approach by using the filename in a VBA macro is the best.
0