Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparison between switches

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
Thinking of swapping an old Cisco unmanaged SR2024 switch for a managed HP 2324 procurve switch.

Unable to find specs of other and unsure of a managed/newer (i think) would improve lan/wan speeds..?

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489197
If speed is your only concern, you most probably will NOT NOTICE any speed improvement from the Cisco to the HP. That's because the Cisco performs quite well, maxing out just where it should max out (Gigabit speeds). More expensive switches MIGHT have improved speeds, but the rate at which these improvements are, are barely noticable unless you use a very accurate stopwatch.
If you want to upgrade because of the managed functions, then please go ahead. Just don't buy it because of speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40489219
wondered if it was quicker from the point of view of routing, newer kit, cleverer..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40489252
Probably yes, but not noticeable if you are just a user with 100 people in the office.
Probably noticeable with a stopwatch if 500 users ALL copying 1TB files from several file servers at the same time (though disk access would still be the bottleneck, not necessarily network or routing)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pport
ID: 40498277
The fact that a switch is "managed" or "undamaged" will not improve speed.

In fact, if you don't know what you're doing with a managed switch and foobar the QoS, you might make things worse.
0