Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distribute msi install package without requiring a reboot to initiate

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
I am trying to install an application across 600 windows servers. I have the .msi installer package and a batch script to execute a silent install with a static configuration.

However, in order to deploy this install via GPO, i have to restart the servers. I do not want to restart the servers.

I thought about using psexec to execute the batch file on the servers.

The application does not require a reboot. It's microsoft that needs a reboot in order to initialize the msi package.

Would there be a way aside from GPO's to execute/install this application on 600 servers?

The msi install resides on a network share. So if there is a script that can be execute perhaps using psexec on these remote server?

Please advise

thx

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489235
As far, as i have knowledge you can use two things..

1) use the login script and for silent install using your script..
2) if not use the SCCM - by patch management.. create the new patch group and schedule the task to respective systems by using MSi file.
if you have any 3rd party software like, Tivoli Endpoint Manager for Patch Management you can use script or Msi file..

hmm... apart of that... i can't see any other option..
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489289
At that scale (600 servers), group policy simply doesn't have the features or the ability to do what you want. Even with psexec and hack-UPS, you'll hit severe pain points. There is a robust market of software deployment (and management and monitoring) solutions out there. Kaseya, Level Platforms, solarwinds, ManageEngine, Kace, and System Center will all push out an MSI without requiring a reboot as lng as the MSI itself doesn't require one. But trying to do this with what is just in-box with windows? Madness.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40489632
it worked with psexec
0