Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powerpivot - recognising table relationships in data from SQL server

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
just wondering...I know Powerpivot recognises Access table relationships....just wondering if Powerpivot recognises SQL relationships as well....
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489324
Yes, it will. That's really all the answer to your question!

Here's a video that will help you regarding SQL server imports: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/dn151341.aspx

The transcript includes "The Wizard imports the table relationships along with the data."
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40489403
That's all I wanted to know.. :-)
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40526605
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Phillip Burton's comment #a40489324

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40526606
Exactly what I wanted to know
0