Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blank local passwords

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Is there a GPO in server 2008 that I can use to remove any LOCAL user accounts with blank passwords or at a minimum give that account a password??


Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Rbbedz1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489442
You can very easily limit local accounts with blank passwords so that they can only log in at the console... no network access.  Does that help?

Otherwise, I think could probably define a startup script to find local accounts with blank passwords, and disable them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40489810
That script would do. But if we think of lazy local admins that simply re-enable the account and leave the password blank, you should add a password policy to your domain (which effectively works for local accounts, too). Then you could use another neat function that sets at least an 8-char-random password. You would apply that command to the usernames you found.
net user username /random

There are also powershell scripts that can set long random passwords, I could provide one if you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rbbedz1
ID: 40490041
I already have the limit local accounts with blank passwords so that they can only log in at the console... enabled
and I have a domain acct password policy in effect

What I was hoping to do was search for local accounts that have been setup and possibly with blank password.  I want to make sure that there are no local accts with blank passwords and change if there is

if you can send the ps script with instructions on how to run/use that would be greatly appreciated.

rbbedz1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rbbedz1
ID: 40490044
tell me more about this "should add a password policy to your domain (which effectively works for local accounts, too). Then you could use another neat function that sets at least an 8-char-random password. You would apply that command to the usernames you found.
 net user username /random"


this sounds very intriguing..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40490085
"What I was hoping to do was search for local accounts that have been setup and possibly with blank password" - ...and that is exactly what Razmus provided. That script, did you try it?

Will come with more, soon.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40490331
0