Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer sharing

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
i have DC with windows 2008 and clients are Xp and win 7pro,
none of the clients are having admin rights.

i tried to login as domain admin in one of the client pc and shared hois local printer. logged off and tried accessing //ip address - it says the trust relation ship between worksation and primary domain failed"

how to resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489255
The reason why this problem happens is because of a "password mismatch." Passwords are typically thought of as something that is assigned to a user account. However, in Active Directory environments each computer account also has an internal password. If the copy of the computer account password that is stored within the member server gets out of sync with the password copy that is stored on the domain controller then the trust relationship will be broken as a result.

So how can you fix this error? Unfortunately, the simplest fix isn't always the best option. The easy fix is to blow away the computer account within the Active Directory Users and Computers console and then rejoin the computer to the domain. Doing so reestablishes the broken-trust relationship. This approach works really well for workstations.

OR

 it possible to change the GPO is responsible for computer passwords to 0 Or change to any number as large as 999 from here.

GPO (default domain policy) --> Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Security Settings --> Local Policies --> Security Options-->
Domain Member: Disable machine account password change = Disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 40495644
i tried to reset the account which didnt work. i then removed the systems from domain and joined work group and rejoined them again, it worked, thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856607
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0