Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting in a pivot

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have data in a pivot

Name   Jan Feb etc etc Sep  Oct Nov

Dave      1      0     1   1    1     1      1


I am looking for conditional formatting that will turn a row red if two out of the last three months have a value of 1.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489348
A bit hard to answer the question, given the lack of specifics.

However, here goes. If your pivot values starts at E3, then this formula will give you the total of the last three months:

=INDEX(E3:IV3,0,COUNT(E3:IV3)-2)+INDEX(E3:IV3,0,COUNT(E3:IV3)-1)+INDEX(E3:IV3,0,COUNT(E3:IV3))

Therefore, you could put =2 or >=2 to that to get your condition.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489382
Hi,

pls try

=SUM(OFFSET(B5:IV5,0,COUNT(B5:IV5)-3,1,3))>=2

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40491002
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40491018
Rgonzo - nice!
0