?
Solved

Canon Scanner Software alternative

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
We have a Canon Multifunction Printer.

At this moment we use the Canon provided software for scanning, but this software has prove to be really unestable, working randomly.

I have searched the web for scanner software and haven't found what I need.

My requirements are?
1) Free Software
2) Suuport for ADF
3) Hability to scan to PDF
4) Windows 8 compatible
5) We use a USB connection


I understand that asking the software to be free is complicated. I have found some not free solutions, but.

I just wanted to ask to see if someone has a solution.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gustajimenez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40489264
So you want a third party who has designed drivers for a canon printer?  I'd be surprised if one exists.  Third parties do not have the same hardware level access and design knowledge as the manufacturer.

Sorry, but I'm fairly certain your stuck with the canon products.  I suggest you might try to use OLDER versions of the software or contact Canon support.  Otherwise, if you don't like how their drivers work, you may have to buy another product.  Personally, I find Brother printers and devices work well.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1400 total points
ID: 40489310
You can try http://sourceforge.net/projects/naps2/

No guarantee it will work for you.  Free, ADF and PDF.  I've not used it so I have no idea how it works.


Vuescan http://www.hamrick.com/

I do use this and like it.  NOT free but free to try.  So you could test it out and if you like purchase.  Note there is usually a list on the Vuescan site of which scanners it works with so you can look that up and see if your scanner is supported.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gustajimenez
ID: 40489416
Hello Lee

I'm Not looking for third party drivers, I can use canon drivers but the UI is what doesn't work.

Hello dbrunton

Thanks for the suggestion, I'm going to try this one.

I'll let you guys know how it goes.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40489432
The Gimp is free and you can use it to scan from the ADF. You can also export the image to a pdf file:

http://portableapps.com/apps/graphics_pictures/gimp_portable
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 40489465
Hi gustajimenez,

IrfanView is excellent imaging software that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

It meets all of your criteria:

1) Free
2) Support for ADF (because it will invoke the Canon TWAIN driver)
3) Scan to PDF (with free PlugIns)
4) Windows 8 compatible (8.1, too)
5) USB connection (again, this is fine because it will invoke the Canon TWAIN driver)

The download page has numerous links, but based on years of experience, I strongly recommend the Brothersoft link to download IrfanView:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-6224.html

This will download a single install file called <iview438_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

And the Brothersoft link for the PlugIns, which are required for PDF support:
http://www.brothersoft.com/download-irfanview-all-plugins-164981.html

This will download a single install file called <irfanview_plugins_438_setup.exe> with no adware and no junk!

Install IrfanView first, then install the PlugIns.

When you run IrfanView, click the File menu and pick [Select Scan/TWAIN Source...]. You should see TWAIN and/or and WIA drivers for your Canon MFP. Here's what mine looks like:

IrfanView Select Source
After selecting the TWAIN or WIA driver (try both), click the File menu and pick [Acquire/Batch scanning...]. After scanning, click the File menu, then [Save as...], and pick a file type of PDF. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gustajimenez
ID: 40489492
Thanks all for your answers.

At this moment NAPS2 is what i decided to use, didn't tried GIMP or irfanview, but I'm sure they are good solutions too.

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 40489503
You're welcome. Glad to help. Happy scanning! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40490196
Ok - that wasn't what I understood from your question.  the drivers are what provide the basically functionality you described.  There are plenty of other software packages out there you can use.  Paint.NET is free and just one example.  If the device has an ADF, that is exposed and used by the driver.
0