Solved

How can I get access permissions for folders (recursive) and display the full path

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi,
I'm trying to write a PowerShell script that will output ACLs for folders (recursively) with the full path.

So far, I have two working scripts -- the first will output all folders in a directory recursively (with the full path) but with NO ACLs.  The second will output ACLs for folders recursively but will NOT display the full path.  Both scripts only apply to the working directory, i.e. R:\Groups\Accounting.  After a change to the R:\Groups\Accounting folder in PowerShell, I run these two single commands.

So, the first script (which will display the full path) is --
get-childitem -directory  -recurse | select-object FullName |  Out-Gridview

Sample output of first script:
FullName
R:\Groups\Accounting\Grants1
R:\Groups\Accounting\Grants2

The second script is --
get-childitem -directory  -recurse | select-object FullName |  foreach-object {Get-Acl $_.Fullname} | Out-Gridview

Sample output of second script:
Path          Owner          Access
Grants1      john.doe      UM\john.doe Allow FullControl      
                                          BUILTIN\Administrators Allow FullControl
Grants2     jane.doe       UM\jane.doe Allow FullControl
                                          BUILTIN\Administrators Allow FullControl  

What I'd like to see is --
Path                                                     Owner           Access                                        
R:\Groups\Accounting\Grants1      john.doe      UM\john.doe Allow FullControl      
                                                                                   BUILTIN\Administrators Allow FullControl

R:\Groups\Accounting\Grants2     jane.doe       UM\jane.doe Allow FullControl
                                                                                  BUILTIN\Administrators Allow FullControl

Any chance of achieving this with a sample line of PS code?
0
Comment
Question by:rloganrlogan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 40489460
Get-ChildItem -Directory -Recurse | % {Get-Acl $_.Fullname} | Select @{n="Path";e={$_.PSPath.Split(":", 3)[2]}}, Owner, @{n="Access";e={($_.Access | % {"$($_.IdentityReference) $($_.AccessControlType) $($_.FileSystemRights)"}) -join "`r`n"}} | Out-Gridview

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 40489686
No need to give points for this, but just wanted to point out a code simplification (it does the same as oBdA's).
Get-ChildItem -Directory -Recurse | Get-Acl | Select @{n="Path";e={($_.Path -Split "::")[-1]}},Owner, @{n="Access";e={$_.AccessToString}} | Out-Gridview

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40489709
D'oh. And I was desperately searching in the .Access properties ...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rloganrlogan
ID: 40489765
If I wanted to prompt for the path using --
$Path = Read-Host -Prompt 'Enter path'

...would the next line be --

Get-ChildItem -Directory -Recurse | Get-Acl | Select @{n=$Path;e={($_.Path -Split "::")[-1]}},Owner, @{n="Access";e={$_.AccessToString}} | Out-Gridview

TIA.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40489779
Nope.
Get-ChildItem -Path $Path -Directory -Recurse | Get-Acl | Select @{n="Path";e={($_.Path -Split "::")[-1]}}, Owner, @{n="Access";e={$_.AccessToString}} | Out-Gridview

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rloganrlogan
ID: 40489803
Awesome!  Thank you so much!
0