Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF printer

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
What is the minimal install of Adobe ? that is needed to be able to add an Adobe PDF printer and is it free?
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1800 total points
ID: 40489499
The Adobe PDF printer is not free. If you are looking for a free PDF printer, there are many available. Eight good ones are Bullzip, CutePDF Writer, doPDF, Foxit Reader PDF Printer (part of the Foxit Reader install), Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, PDF-XChange Printer (part of the PDF-XChange Editor install), and PrimoPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader
http://www.nitroreader.com
http://www.pdfforge.org/pdfcreator
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor
http://www.primopdf.com

They have varying features and some folks prefer one over the other, so you may want to experiment to see which one you like the best. At one time CutePDF was my favorite, then it was doPDF, and my current choice is Bullzip. So I suggest trying Bullzip first to see if it works well for you; if not, try doPDF next; then the others until you find one that you like. All of them install a "printer" so that you can "print" to it from any Windows program. When you "print" to it, the print driver will create a PDF file — same as Adobe PDF. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 40489519
As stated adobe is not free.
But adobe is free to try for 30 days.

Link:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/print-to-pdf.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40492380
Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40492402
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0