Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Total SSRS error

Posted on 2014-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
I have an SSRS report that should reflect a running total in the MTD+/- of the Daily +/- column.  When I attempt to do this I get an error stating

The Value expression for the text box 'TextBox12' has a nested aggregate that specifies a dataset scope.  Inner aggregates cannot specify a dataset scope.

Any suggestions?
running-total.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:rcowen00
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490841
Can you alter the originating SQL query, and calculate it there using OVER() instead of in SSRS?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40491185
WHat is the formula for the daily total?

mlmcc
0