Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SNMP setup on printers

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,

After our security assessment here, we are tasked with either turning off SNMP on noted devices on our network, or configuring it to be more secure.  Well, turning it off on network printers does not appear to be a viable option as doing that disallows printing all together.  I was involved with setting up SNMP many years ago, but am just not sure how/what to do to avoid any pitfalls and continue operating as usual with no helpdesk calls and management connectivity in tact.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489505
You can turn off snmp on the printers but you then have to go into the printer properties on the workstation and disable the  use of snmp there also.  Snmp is used to get the printer status to workstation it would be in the advance port properties for the printer.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489573
How does turning off SNMP disallow printing?  If you're turning off the SNMP option on the printer itself, Windows will put a printer into "Offline" status if it doesn't get a response to the SNMP commands sent to the printer.  If that's what's happening, you would need to disable the SNMP option on the port of every IP printer installed on your network (whether they are installed on PCs or servers).  The fastest way to disable that SNMP feature on each printer port is to use the "Print Server" properties on each computer or server.

In Windows 7, 8 & Server 2008/2012, go to the the devices and printers window, then single click on one of the printers to highlight it.  Then, click on "Server Properties" in the top of the Window. In Windows XP or Server 2003, just click on File > Print Server Properties.

Once you are in Print Server Properties, go to the ports tab & scroll down to the IP ports & click on the "Configure Port..." button. Uncheck the option for SNMP & click OK, Repeat for all IP printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40492203
Alicia,

Thank you for your response.  I think I'm going to just make SNMP more secure by assigning something besides "public" for the community string.  Thoughts?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40492381
I think that would work too, but that would still mean you'd have to edit the properties for every printer's port (hoping you don't have 100 printers!!)
0