Solved

SPS 2013 - Host Named Site Collections - AAM issue

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Dear All,

I would like to ask you a quick question regarding Host Named Site Collections.

Currently we have a Web Application Created "https://web01.net"

In that web application we have multiple site collections using Host named site collections

https://web01.net/sites/Globalmethods and the Host name site collection is https://globalmethods.net

Currently we are not updating the AAM because we are using directly HNSC (Host Named Site Collection) but we are having some issues in the ULS Logs.

We detected that we have a lot of this kind of errors in the ULS Logs:

Alternate access mappings have not been configured.  Users or services are accessing the site https://web01.net with the URL https://globalmethods.net.  This may cause incorrect links to be stored or returned to users.  If this is expected, add the URL https://globalmethods.net as an AAM response URL.  For more information, see: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=114854"/>

Open in new window


Could you help me to identify this issue?

This is SharePoint 2013 SP1 + July CU and the issue is happening in all the farms that we are using Host Named Site Collections.


Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40490389
You will also see that message in the event viewer. If your sites are resolving correctly, you can ignore that message, just as we do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 40490404
Yes, the site is working fine, but I want to identify why we have so many Warnings with that message because is flooding the ULS Logs with that messages in all my farms.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 400 total points
ID: 40490407
Host Named Site Collections are not totally bug free yet in SharePoint as I am sure you have discovered. The message is actually accurate and correct, however as you see AAM are not required for HNSC, only for Path Based site collections. The root site collection for you HNSC is path based, so you need an AAM for that root site collection. AAM's are not needed for additional site collections within that web app if they are created as HNSC's. SharePoint doesn't yet seem to know that, so the message or error is generated. Hopefully in an upcoming cu or sp that behavior will be corrected.

Hope that helps - maybe someone will come up with a way to disable the message as a temp fix.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Nair
Mohit Nair earned 100 total points
ID: 40490589
This issue can be ignored easily. If you really don't want this error then you have to extend the web app in one of the AAM zones with the same url which would ideally create new site in IIS and add an entry in AAM settings.
Normally this warning is ignored..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 40491110
I will ignore the message, until we receive a fix in further CU/SP. Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40491345
Thanks for the acceptance. I too hope a fix comes soon because I am tired of seeing the message.
0