Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume licensing for Office

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
A small church has a 50 user volume license for Office 2010. The pastor tried to activate Office with one of the numbers Volume licensing gave him and it seemed to work, but now its saying that he must activate in 2 days. Any thoughts on this? His computer is windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Heinicke
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40489526
If it is a KMS volume license you need a KMS server to activate and 25 requests to activate the first.
What kind of volume license did they purchase?
Probably should call Microsoft support to get it straight.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489560
Probably have the wrong number.  You would be looking for the MAK key to activate office.  As stated above by pjam you can have a KMS server which you will see a KMS license.  But if your just going to install and activate on each system you would use the MAK key.

Also just to be sure, how many licenses of Office did you actually purchase?  You stated 50 user volume license but I am just curious if that's being confused with 50 activations.  Just want to make sure you wont get into trouble if this is a misunderstanding.

Volume licenses are nice because they can be moved from system to system.  Meaning if I buy 5 licenses of office I don't get 5 activations with volume I get a higher number.  Reason being is if a system fails I can reactivate the license on a new system etc.  So I would still be within the 5 licenses I ordered but have used 6 activations.

Reason I am just pointing this out is because some businesses are not familiar with licenses and violate the license agreement by purchasing lets say 5 volume licenses but install it on 20 systems because they have 50 activations if that makes any sense
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40490191
Activate.  Have you tried that?  Could be an update knocked something funny... Just activate.
0