Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 List Views

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Have a list we want to limit access to certain views only.

Simply put, list is already secured with unique permissions, but would like it further limited for certain views.  i.e.
- User A and B can see any view and can edit list
- User C can only see a limited view and cannot see all items
- (note user C also only has view access rights to the list)
0
Comment
Question by:VirtualKansas
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490586
Permissions can be assigned at list level only and not at fields or views. Best way is to stop the list inheritance from parent and assign the permissions to user A,B and C explicitly on the list.User A and B with full control or contributor. User C with Read and Limited access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtualKansas
ID: 40491230
Not supposed and thank you.

Any experience with creating list with unique permissions (in this case user C, no access) and then surface a limited set of the list data elsewhere?  The second list data is sourced from the first list, just limited (not all columns.)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40533173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0