Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions to a room mailbox

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

i have 3 room mailboxes in exchange server 2010, and need to give permissions to a new recepcionist to make new appointments, delete appointments, on those room mailboxes.
The user has the reviewer permission for those rooms and i need to give her the editors permission, how can i do that?

If you could help, i'll apprecciate.

Thanks.

Best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:TLatas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489623
If you have full admin rights to this calendar you can do this from outlook. Depending on your outlook version, get to the properties of the calendar and on the permission tab you can just add her and select editor access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40489735
Hi tshearon,

Thanks for your reply.
At this moment i don't have any user with full admin rights to the calendar.
It's needed that?
What other options i have to do this without have full admin rights?
It's possible see the permissions of that calendar?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 40489760
You can add the editor level access to achieve this. Add permissions using Outlook or using the below command in Exchange Management Shell

Set-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity "roommailbox:\Calendar" -User "Group" -AccessRights Editor

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40489818
Hi Rajitha Chimmani,

Thanks for your reply.
I'm out off office, so only tomorrow i can do this.
One question, i can use that command for an user or only works for groups?

Another question, you know any command to see what users has access to the roommailbox and access rights?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40489889
Oops..It works for users or groups.

The command to find access to entire room mailbox is

Get-MailboxPermission roommailbox | Select User,AccessRights
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40491038
Hi Rajitha,

I've tried run the command to add the editor level to the room mailbox, but it gives the following error:

"The term 'Set-MailboxFolderPermission' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of t
he name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:28
+ Set-MailboxFolderPermission <<<<  -Identity "salaformacao1:\Calendar" -User "lmartins" -AccessRights Editor
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Set-MailboxFolderPermission:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException"

There is something wrong with the command?
This is for exchange server 2010.

Thanks.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40491136
Did you run this in the Exchange management shell or just native powershell? You must run the command in the Exchange Management Shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLatas
ID: 40491356
I run this using the exchange management shell. The other commands i can use without any problems.

However, i had solved this.

Thank you all for your help.

Best regards.
0