Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWE extension

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi experts:

i am reading about:
AWE extension can no longer be used to access additional memory on 32bit systems

but i do not understand this:
Could be a significant issue for 32 bit upgrades to SQL Server 2012
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 40489688
32 bit SQL server running on a 64 bit os  without AWE can access a max memory of 4GB,  for anything beyond this you need AWE. So if you are upgrading to 32 bit sql 2014 ( on a 64bit os ) the maximum memory it can access will be 4GB.  otherwise you should upgrade to 64bit SQL
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40490670
It depends on which version of Operating System and SQL Server are you using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40491205
Vitor Montalvão: more detail please
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1400 total points
ID: 40491219
AWE extension can no longer be used to access additional memory on 32bit systems
That's true since MSSQL 2012, so if you still working with previous SQL Server's versions you can still use AWE.
If you have a SQL Server 2008R2 32bits or any previous 32bits version of SQL Server you can only set the AWE if the Windows Server is also 32bits. Don't works on 64bits of Windows Server.

And that's why it told "It depends on which version of Operating System and SQL Server are you using. "
0