[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 - Import PST to respective Mailboxes

Posted on 2014-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-13
I have exported Mailbox to PSTs with respect to the Username, i.e. John Smith - JSmith.pst.  No we have a new Exchange server 2010 with SP3 installed.  

My questions are:

1. What would be the appropriate command to import the PST in to the user's mailbox

and

2.  Is there a Exchange Management Shell Script that I can use to take all the PSTs and import them in to the respective mailbox?

My Boss has me under a TIGHT deadline so any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyver80
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 40489728
Great article explaining all the steps to do this can be found on Simple-Talk.com.  
In essence you make sure all your .pst files are named using the mail account name of the user, i.e Paul.Daniels.pst for Paul daniels (Or whatever naming scheme you use pdaniels.pst etc)
Then off you go, powershell will import them all for you :D

Dir \\2010ad02\PST-Files\*.pst | %{
    New-MailboxImportRequest –Name ImportOfPst –BatchName ImportPstFiles –Mailbox $_.BaseName –FilePath $_.FullName
}

Open in new window


Heres the full article
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40489748
Awesome! Thank you for that info.

Now what about if i wanted to do it individually?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40489763
New-MailboxImportRequest –Name FredBassetsMailImport –Mailbox Fred.Basset –FilePath \\server\share\fred.basset.pst
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40490384
For some reason, with SP3, I have to initita tte the request first:

New-MailboxImportReequest

Prompts for PST location

Then asks for alias

Afterwards, it queues the export.

Thanks for the lead Neilsr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40491047
Sounds good that you have resolved your purpose.
However, you may bookmark this another good resource for your future reference when need to import PST to users primary exchange mailbox : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459261%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40493955
Neilsir, is there any way to tell if the imports are running?  I ran, Get-MailboxImportRequest | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics and it shows nothing in queue.  I right-click and run with Powershell, a window popped up and then closed.  I ran it directly from Powershell and it just went back to the Powershell prompt.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MacGyver80
ID: 40493973
...and is there anyway to run it with the -badlimit 100 -AcceptLargeDataLoss -AssociatedMessageCopyOption copy
0